__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Alex Ryle

Director of Photography

Download PDF

alex@alexryle.co.uk

+44 (0) 7971 572 037

Awards

  • 2013
  • 2011
  • 2009
  • 2005
  • 2003
  • 2002
  • Tolosa Film Festival
  • Tolosa Film Festival
  • Fujifilm Shorts Competition
  • Broadcast Young Talent Award
  • Broadcast Young Talent Award
  • Broadcast Young Talent Award
  • Best Cinematography for Still Here
  • Best Cinematography for Fairytale of London
  • Nominated for Photography for Vendetta
  • Nominated for Prokoviev's Third Melody
  • Nominated for Darkhunters
  • Nominated for Web of Deceit

Feature Films & Television

Delirium

Scenario Films Ltd.

d. Gareth Jones

We Are Tourists

LTTT Ltd.

d. Remy Bazerque

Delight

Scenario Films Ltd.

d. Gareth Jones

Nomination for Grand Prix Moscow International Film Festival 2013

Desire

Scenario Films Ltd.

d. Gareth Jones

Raindance Film Festival - Nomination for Best UK Feature Film
"Pin-sharp visuals" - Andrew Pulver, The Guardian
"Cinematographer Alex Ryle makes intelligent use of encompassed space" - Empire

Tree Fairy

Mutt 'n' Jeff / BSLBT

d. Louis Neethling

Still Here

Mutt 'n' Jeff / BSLBT

d. Louis Neethling

Best Cinematography - Tolosa Film Festival

Fairytale of London Town

Mutt 'n' Jeff / BSLBT

d. Louis Neethling

Best Cinematography - Tolosa Film Festival

The Magic Hour

104 Films/Arts Council

d. Justin Edgar

Departure Lounge

Mutt 'n' Jeff / BSLBT

d. Louis Neethling

Coming Home

Mutt 'n' Jeff / BSLBT

d. Louis Neethling

Secret Diary of a Callgirl

Tiger Aspect

d. Yann Demange

2nd Unit DoP

The Demon Within

24 Carrot Films Ltd.

d. Harold Gasnier

The Witches Hammer

Amber Pictures

d. James Eaves

Camera Operator & 2nd Unit DoP

Darkhunters

Gatlin / Warner Bros.

d. Johannes Roberts

Camera Operator & 2nd Unit DoP
Broadcast Young Talent Award 2003 - Nomination for Best Lighting/Camera

Web of Deceit

24 Carrot Films Ltd.

d. Harold Gasnier

Broadcast Young Talent Award 2002 - Nomination for Best Lighting/Camera

Alice

American World Pictures

d. Johannes Roberts

Camera Operator & 2nd Unit DoP

Sanitarium

American World Pictures

d. Johannes Roberts

Camera Operator

Commercials

Smirnoff Soda Smash

Prettybird

d. Ace Norton

Samsung Galaxy S9

P For Production

d. Neil Coxhill

Dancing On Ice

ITV Creative

d. Shane O'Neill

Centrepoint

Happy Hour

d. Jason Edwards

Seriously Strong Cheddar

BHP

d. Gary Salter

Countour Plus One

The Operators

d. Ben Le Tourneau

Great Ormond Street

Happy Hour

d. Michael Wright

Quickquid

Happy Hour

d. Michael Wright

Decadent Vapours

Not To Scale

d. Yannakis Jones

Oasis

Dirty Films

d. Justin Dickel

Toolstation

Happy Hour

d. Michael Wright

Skoda

Th2ng

d. Michael Wright

Job Today

The Operators

d. Ben Le Tourneau

Herencia Altes

Black Bull Films

d. Leo De Haan

Estee Lauder

Click 3X New York

d. David Johnson BSC

Belhaven Brewery

Th1ng

d. Will Barras

Nobo

Th2ng

d. Justin Dickel

Vax

Th2ng

d. Michael Wright

Skype

Th2ng

d. Yannakis Jones

Great Ormond Street

Th2ng

d. Michael Wright

Toolstation

Happy Hour

d. Michael Wright

Listerine

Th2ng

d. David Johnson BSC

Wella

Love Productions

d. Phil Dupee

Muntajat

Th2ng

d. Michael Wright

Lion King 3D

Disney / SquareZero

d. Stan Mytkowski

The Samaritans

SquareZero

d. Najma Bhatti

Diesel

SquareZero

d. Najma Bhatti

John West

Onward Film Company

d. Gemma Burditt

Silver Medal - Cannes Lions

Vestas Energy

Turner Commercial

d. Ben Schaffer

Music Promos

Daughter - Youth

Th2ng / Beggars

d. Mitcham Submarine

Cherry Ghost - Mathematics

BDC / EMI

d. Gemma Burditt

Justin Hawkins - I've Met Jesus

Kirkwall

d. Richard Mitchell

Client - Lights Go Out

Passion Pictures

d. Jamie Deliessche

Justin Hawkins - Trojan Guitar

Barbeque Rock Records

d. Tristan Daws

Headspace

Stink

d. Yann Demange

The Charlatans - O Vanity

HSI Exposure

d. Douglas Hart

2nd Camera

M. Craft - Dragonfly

Warp Films

d. Gemma Burditt

Prokoviev's Third Melody

RCM

d. Ashley & Russell Inglis

Helicopter Girl

Monkey Science

d. Richard Mitchell

Short Films

Void & Method

BFI / SweetDoh

d. Remy Bazerque

Honour

Fade In Productions

d. Rocchino Palladino

Winner - Youth Jury Award - 20MinMax Festival 2017

Vendetta

Black Bull Films

d. Leo De Haan

2009 Fujifilm Shorts - Nominations for Best Cinematography & Best Film

I'm In Away From Here

Screen Academy Scotland

d. Catriona MacInnes

BAFTA Scotland New Talent Awards - Nomination for Best Fiction 2009
Golden Lion Nomination - Venice 2008

The Summer House

Good Apprentice

d. Daisy Gili

BSC New Cinematographers' Night

Incomplete

NFTS

d. Yann Demange

Best Short Comedy - Illinois Film Festival

Alan and Samir

NFTS

d. Yann Demange

Mad World

NFTS

d. Leevi Lemmetty

Royal Television Society - Nomination for Student Award 2006
Edinburgh Film Festival - Nomination for McLaren Award 2006

Alex Ryle — alex@alexryle.co.uk — +44 (0) 7971 572 037